Your Data

RocDoc Privacy Notice

When you use RocDoc we will collect information about you for identification purposes. We will need to record basic information such as your name and date of birth. This is so we and other people involved in your care can successfully identify you. We will also ask for your phone number and address. This is so we can contact you if we need to.

We will also need to collect information about your health. The clinician (e.g. Doctor, Nurse, Practitioner) will be the person who will seek this during your consultation. They may also record other information not directly related to your health but information that will assist in your health treatment or information used for preventative health.

Information such as gender, marital status, number of children you have, your nationality, your employment status, religion, family health issues; they all may be recorded by the clinician and / or administrative staff of RocDoc. Our policy is only to collect and record information about you that
helps in your treatment.

Every patient of ours has their own dedicated health file. This file is computerised and stored on Clanwilliam Health (Socrates) software which is a specialist type of software designed for General Practitioners use. For anyone to access your file they need a unique name and password.

Your personal data will only be used for the treatment of your health care. It will not be passed onto any third parties unless you tell us to do so or we are required to do so by law or a court order. We will always seek your written consent to recording, storing and accessing your personal details.

Under data protection legislation you have enhanced rights. You have the right to request from RocDoc:

• Access to and the correction or deletion of your data
• The restrictions of the processing of your personal data
• You can object in general to the processing
• You also have the right to have your data transferred to another organisation or person in a format that they will be able to easily access and understand

Your file will be retained for a period of a minimum of eight years following your last visit.
RocDoc’s Data Protection Officer is Anna Rock and she can be contacted via email on admin@rocdoc.ie if you would like to discuss, or give instruction on, our processing of your personal data.

If you are not happy the way we manage your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission who can be reached on LoCall 1890 25 22 31.

FAQ

You have a right to know whether or not personal data is being processed and if so where and for what purpose.  Should you require a copy of your patient notes then we can supply this to you, free of charge (as we always have done so) and this can now only be provided to you in electronic format (i.e. email which we password protect).

For the duration that you are a patient at RocDoc we will hold your data electronically.  Any paperwork that is completed by you such as your registration documents are scanned to your file and then shredded.  Should we have received your notes from a previous Doctor in a hard copy format then these are stored securely and any applicable elements scanned digitally to your electronic file.  If someone no longer be a patient at RocDoc then we can make the digital file ‘inactive’, ‘deceased’ or ‘archived’.

Parental consent will be required to process personal data of children under the age of 16 for online services.  There may be discussions whereby this age of consent may drop but it would not be below the age of 13.

Testimonials

  • Best practices nearby!

    The staff is lovely, very friendly, professional and knowledgeable. The facilities are great, they have an ultrasound clinic, physio, and stock some medicine too.

    Their opening hours are fantastic, but you (obviously) have to pay more for out of hours. They have a great followup policy, and are very flexible in general.

    Kriszti Varga-Werner Avatar
    Kriszti Varga-Werner
    1/18/2019
  • The roc doc team are so kind and caring and extremely helpful , the lady's at reception are extremely helpful and I also wanted to mention the doctors they are fantastic and really care about their patients. I can't thank them enough for giving me the care they have given me in the roc doc clinic. A special mention to Dr.michele and Dr.sebastian for being absolutely wonderful doctors. Thank you roc doc for your great service. Highly recommend . Kind, caring, friendly, professional team. ☺️👍

    Edel Fitzsimons Avatar
    Edel Fitzsimons
    11/27/2018